Skip to main content

Hitachi

Hitachi High-Technologies in Europe

The protection of your personal data has the highest priority at Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH. This data protection declaration explains where data will be collected from you.

Responsible body

If personal data is collected and stored on the website http://www.hitachi-hightech.com/eu/, this is performed legally by Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH, Europark Fichtenhain A 12, 47807 Krefeld, represented by the managing director Yasukuni Koga (e-mail: HTE-Info@hitachi-hightech.com).

Place of data processing

If Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH collects and processes personal data, the data is stored and processed on Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH systems or on systems of data protection-compliant service providers, also in non-European countries, within and to the extent permitted by law.

Transmission to recipients outside the European Economic Area

Some of the recipients of the data may be located, or process your personal data outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH only transfers data to those countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection. Alternatively, Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH takes the required data protection measures to ensure that all recipients adhere to an appropriate level of data protection. Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH concludes so-called standard contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

Data transmission to third parties

Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH will pass on personal data to third parties under the following conditions:

  • To fulfil the purpose of contracts pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR with affiliated companies and subsidiaries, Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH will disclose personal and non-personal information to its affiliates and subsidiaries around the world, only if required and for as long as necessary, to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. The term "affiliates" or "subsidiaries" refers to Group companies that may have the Hitachi name, or are jointly owned or controlled;
  • To third party providers, integrated in accordance with data protection regulations based on Art. 28 GDPR, which Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH may from time to time commission for the provision of services.

In special circumstances, we may transfer personal data to other parties,

  • if this becomes necessary due to court orders, or other orders of governmental or enforcement authorities, in order to fulfil legal requirements (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR);
  • in connection with a Group event, such as a merger, transfer, restructuring or sale of all, or part of the business operations of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH (including that of a unit or subsidiary), on the occasion of which Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH is obliged to disclose information to a potential buyer and its professional advisors (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR),
  • to enforce our contractual rights, to take precautionary measures against liability, to investigate suspected or actual illegal activities, or to defend ourselves against claims or assertions of third parties (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR)
  • to protect the rights, personal safety or property of our customers or the public (Art. 6 para. 1 b, c, f GDPR).

Your rights

Information, deletion and other rights: You can obtain information about your personal data stored at any time. Furthermore, under the legally defined conditions (Art.17-21 GDPR), you have the right to delete and correct your data, or to restrict the processing or the transferability of data provided.

Right of revocation: If data processing is based on a consent, this consent can be revoked at any time with effect from that time forward.

If data processing is based on a legitimate interest of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH, you may object to such processing for reasons arising from your particular situation. Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH will only process your personal data if there are demonstrably compelling reasons worthy of protection, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please contact our data protection officer directly to exercise your rights. You can contact him at HTE-Datenschutz@hitachi-hightech.com or by post at Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Europark Fichtenhain A 12, 47807 Krefeld. Submit your request in text form (in writing, by email) using the contact details provided. You can also lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer at any time using the contact details provided.

You also have a right of appeal to any data protection supervisory authority. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

The supervisory authority responsible for Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH is: State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information North Rhine-Westphalia, Kavalleriestraße 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf, phone: 0211/38424-0, fax: 0211/38424-10, e-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de, homepage: http://www.ldi.nrw.de.

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time, effective from that time forward. A current version is available on the website. There will be no separate notification about changes.

Use of data when visiting the website

Collection of general information

When you visit our websites, certain data of the site visitors are collected and stored. This data is anonymous and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about the identity of the user. The domain name or IP address of the requesting computer, the access date, the http response code, the website from which the computer comes to our pages and the data volumes (bytes) that are transmitted are recorded. The logged data will be used because of our overriding interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR exclusively for the purpose of data security, in particular to defend against attempts to attack our web servers and for statistical evaluations. They are neither used for the creation of individual user profiles nor passed on to third parties and are deleted after 7 days at the latest.

Cookies

Some of our websites use so-called "cookies". These are small text files which are stored on your computer and which document information on recognition. This does not allow us to identify you as a person. We use cookies exclusively to improve our internet offering according to art. 6 para. 1 f GDPR.

You can set your browser so that our cookies are not stored in the first place, that they will be deleted at the end of your Internet session, or that you delete the cookies from your computer at any time and use our website without cookies. Please note that in this case not all functions of our websites may be available.

The following cookies may be used:
Name Supplier Purpose Details
__ulfpc User Local,Inc. store the user ID to distinguish users User Local, Inc. acquires this information on behalf of a website administrator for the purpose of aggregating the action information of website users, in order that the website administrator may utilize that information for improving the website. Retention period: 2 years
_dc_gtm_UA-99999999-1 Google Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag This cookie is associated with sites using Google Tag Manager to load other scripts and code into a page. Where it is used, it may be regarded as Strictly Necessary as without it, other scripts may not function correctly. The end of the name is a unique number, which is also an identifier for an associated Google Analytics account.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Strictly Necessary. Retention period: 1 minute
_ga Google to store the Client ID This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default, it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customizable by website owners.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance. 
_gid Google to distinguish users This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance. Retention period: 24 hours
fst_vi Adobe to distinguish users This is a derivative of s_vi Adobe Site Catalyst cookie, is used for Adobe analytics, and is supplied by Adobe. It used to identify unique visitors, with an ID and timestamp. fst_vi expires after 2 years.
The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
s_cc Adobe to determine if cookies are enabled Adobe Site Catalyst cookie, determines whether cookies are enabled in the browser.  This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
s_fid Adobe to identify a unique visitor if the standard s_vi cookie is unavailable due to third-party cookie restrictions This cookie name is associated with the analytics service provided by Adobe's Site Catalyst product suite. It is a 'fallback' visitor identifier where the s_vi cookie normally used for this purpose is blocked. It contains a randomly generated, unique id.  This cookie expires after 2 years.
The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
s_nr Adobe for tracking user is new or return. Adobe Site Catalyst cookie, stores date of visit and if visitor is new or returning.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance. Retention period: 2 months
s_ppv Adobe information on the percentage of the page displayed Adobe Site Catalyst cookie.  The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
s_sq Adobe contains information about the previous link that was clicked on by the user Adobe Site Catalyst cookie, stores information about the previous link clicked within the site. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance
ENC_JSESSIONID HeartCore to keep the information which a visitor entered in the form Website session ID control. This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
welcome Hitachi-Hightech to identify the site name which visitors visited  Retention period: 1 month
country Hitachi-Hightech to identify visitor's country code  This cookie is a session cookie and expires when the browser is closed.
agree30d Hitachi-Hightech to identify if the visitor agreed on cookie usage  Retention period: 30 days

Contact form

In case you contact us via the contact form, we will save your contact details and your request. We use this data exclusively to process your request and to communicate with you in relation to your request (Art. 6 Para. 1 b GDPR). In some cases it may be necessary to forward requests, including personal data, to the relevant Hitachi Group companies so that they can respond to you directly. Your data will only be passed on with your consent (Art. 6 Par. 1a GDPR). Your personal data will be deleted after completion of the process and will not be stored.

Link to business partners

The Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH websites contain various quick-links to other Hitachi companies worldwide, e.g. to the global application portal of the Hitachi Group, as well as to companies outside the Group. In such cases, Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH is not responsible for the operation of those pages.

Please note: Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH only provides the connection to these pages. Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH will not be responsible for collecting or storing data when you visit these pages, or enter data there. The respective page providers will furnish information in their legal notice about the purpose and scope of data collection.

Advertising and market research

Within the framework of the legal regulations (Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f GDPR) we create user profiles under a pseudonym. We use these to analyze the usage behavior of site visitors in order to determine the demand for content and to improve the offerings of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH. It is not possible to draw any direct conclusions about you. The profile data do not link to any further information about you. You will find information below, concerning the procedures applied on our websites and how you may object to them at any time:

Data analysis with Google Analytics

We use Google Universal Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The cookie transfers the generated information about your usage of the website, usually to a google Server in the USA where it will be stored. The website anonymises the IP, which means that your IP address will trimmed or masked by Google when you are within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address transmits to a Google server in the USA only in exceptional cases where it will shortened. Google uses this information on behalf of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH with other services relating to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics does not merge with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address), and from the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link. The current link is http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager to classify and categorize information and conversion pixels. This service enables the management of website tags (labels for classification / categorisation) via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags if implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Data analysis with Adobe Omniture® Technology

We also use Adobe with Omniture® technology, a web analytics service from Adobe Systems Incorporated ("Adobe") and the Adobe Dynamic Tag Manager to manage tags. Adobe with Omniture® technology uses cookies and "clear GIFs", which are transparent graphics that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie and the Clear GIF about your use of our websites is typically transferred to and stored on an Adobe server in the United States, or any other country where Adobe operates subsidiaries. Adobe uses this information on behalf of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH to evaluate your use of the Site, to compile reports on Site activity and to provide Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH with other services relating to Site and Internet usage. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You may also prevent Adobe from collecting the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie / clear GIF and related to your use of the Site, and from processing such data by Adobe by using the opt-out option available at the bottom of the following website: http://www.omniture.com/en/privacy/product#optout.

Social plug-ins

Our sites allow you to publish content you are interested in, on various social Internet networks, or to visit sites of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH at these providers:

  • "Facebook" and "Youtube" button Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • "Tweet" button from Twitter Inc, 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA;
  • Recommended Button by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

You can recognize the offers by the logos on the websites of the social Internet networks. To ensure that you have full data control, the buttons used do not establish direct contact between the respective social network and the visitor until you actively click on the button. By activating the social media plugin the following data can be transmitted to the social media providers: IP address, browser information, operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plug-ins such as Adobe Flash Player, origin of visitors when you follow a link: (Referrer) URL of the current website. The next time you visit our website, the social media plug-ins will again be provided in the default inactive mode, so that no data is transmitted when you visit the website on successive occasions.

Our websites only allows the connection to the respective Internet networks. The respective provider will furnish information on the purpose and scope of data collection and use by themselves, as well as your rights and setting options for data protection in their data protection information statements.

Data protection

Data transmission

Your personal data will be transmitted to the servers of Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH via the Internet using website forms. The transmission is protected. Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH uses the SSL/TLS transport protocol for this purpose. E-mail notifications from our servers are sent using STARTTLS encryption. Your data is thus adequately protected against unauthorized access during transport.

Data backup concept and data protection concept

All IT is subject to its own IT security concept. Servers and networks are protected against unauthorized access by current IT security components. Furthermore, the processing of data within Hitachi High-Technologies Europe GmbH is subject to a data protection concept. The concept specifies the legal requirements of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Status: 17.05.2018